CLA-2-21:RR:NC:SP:232 E87596

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A. J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of Instant Tea from India

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter received September 27, 1999, on behalf of Tata Tea, Inc. of Plant City, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature, a brochure, and a product photograph with your request. The merchandise in question is stated to be 100 percent pure instant tea powder, derived from green tea, with no additives or sweeteners. It will be imported in three densities, depending on whether it is destined to be repackaged for retail sale, for vending machines or for tea mixes. The tea is shipped in heavy gauge polythene sacks, which are then further packed in boxes and crates.

The applicable subheading for the Tata instant tea will be 2101.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Extracts, essences and concentrates of coffee, tea or mate and preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea or mate; roasted chicory and other roasted coffee substitutes, and extracts, essences and concentrates thereof: Extracts, essences and concentrates, of tea or mate, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or mate: Extracts, essences and concentrates. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division